Norway flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Tromso

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Tromso. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Tromso with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,5982,857
ShkoderAlbania 3,0671,906
SkikdaAlgeria 3,7172,310
SaltaArgentina 12,3767,691
San AntonioArgentina 13,9908,693
San LuisArgentina 13,2738,248
San RafaelArgentina 13,4838,379
Santa RosaArgentina 13,5338,410
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,6337,850
SarmientoArgentina 14,6139,081
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,1059,386
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,0979,382
SalzburgAustria 2,4541,525
SakiAzerbaijan 3,5592,211
SalyanAzerbaijan 3,7792,348
SamaxiAzerbaijan 3,6592,274
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,4282,751
SaveBenin 6,9564,322
Santa CruzBolivia 11,5587,182
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 2,8701,784
SalvadorBrazil 10,1936,334
Santa MariaBrazil 12,4537,738
SantaremBrazil 9,6365,988
SantosBrazil 11,6007,209
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,4517,116
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,9786,201
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,5175,914
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,1767,567
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,3647,683
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,3657,062
Sao LuisBrazil 9,2745,763
Sao MateusBrazil 10,8386,735
São PauloBrazil 11,5657,186
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,3847,074
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,8666,752
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,9756,199
SerrinhaBrazil 10,0606,251
Sete LagoasBrazil 11,0626,874
SobralBrazil 9,2635,756
SoureBrazil 9,2325,737
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 10,1786,325
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,8377,977
SurubimBrazil 9,5535,936
SadovoBulgaria 3,0821,915
SandanskiBulgaria 3,1381,950
SofiaBulgaria 3,0161,874
SiemreapCambodia 8,4205,232
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,0793,156
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 6,1633,830
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,1663,210
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,1423,817
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,5112,182
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,9493,075
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 5,7753,589
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 5,7103,548
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,2952,669
Scott, SkCanada 5,8063,608
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,7062,924
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,1433,196
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,3683,336
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,4972,794
Simcoe, OnCanada 5,6343,501
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 5,5793,467
Slave Lake, AbCanada 5,6303,499
Smithers, BcCanada 5,9043,669
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,5792,846
Summerside, PeCanada 4,9803,094
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 5,9953,725
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 5,9983,727
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,8633,022
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,0993,169
SalCape Verde 6,5404,064
SantiagoChile 13,4598,364
SewellChile 13,5068,393
ShanghaiChina 7,2354,496
ShantouChina 7,8704,890
ShenyangChina 6,2293,871
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 9,1015,656
Simon BolivarColombia 8,9695,573
San JoseCosta Rica 9,4675,883
SibenikCroatia 2,8901,796
SplitCroatia 2,9131,810
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,6141,003
StudsgårdDenmark 1,589988
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,9704,952
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 8,0244,986
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,9604,947
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,9664,950
SamanaDominican Republic 7,9424,936
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,0434,998
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,9934,967
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,0575,007
San JuanDominican Republic 8,0565,006
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,9974,969
SanchezDominican Republic 7,9534,942
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,9704,952
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,9914,966
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 8,0434,998
San GabrielEcuador 10,2046,341
SalloumEgypt 4,2602,647
Siwa OasisEgypt 4,5202,809
SohagEgypt 4,8663,024
St. KatrineEgypt 4,6602,896
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,2585,753
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,8309,216
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 405252
StrasbourgFrance 2,4271,508
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,8675,510
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,7835,458
SukhumiGeorgia 3,2051,992
SchleswigGermany 1,7491,087
StuttgartGermany 2,3831,481
SamosGreece 3,5882,229
Skiros IslandGreece 3,4312,132
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,8152,371
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,7161,688
SiguiriGuinea 6,7724,209
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,1315,674
SzegedHungary 2,6061,619
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,4951,550
StykkisholmurIceland 1,8131,126
SagarIndia 6,3833,966
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,1853,222
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,4457,112
SemnanIran 4,3242,687
ShahroudIran 4,2802,660
ShirazIran 4,9443,072
ShannonIreland 2,3621,468
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,9461,830
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,1151,936
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,3212,064
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,8901,796
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 3,2762,036
Scuro MountainItaly 3,3782,099
SigonellaItaly 3,5962,235
SassandraIvory Coast 7,4244,613
SagaJapan 7,3274,553
SaigoJapan 7,1194,424
SakaiJapan 7,1854,465
SakataJapan 7,0334,370
SapporoJapan 6,6414,127
SaseboJapan 7,3184,548
SendaiJapan 7,1314,432
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,4724,643
ShimonosekiJapan 7,2764,522
ShinjoJapan 7,0634,389
ShionomisakiJapan 7,4834,650
ShirakawaJapan 7,2314,493
ShizuokaJapan 7,4044,601
SumotoJapan 7,3634,575
SuttsuJapan 6,6384,125
SuwaJapan 7,2824,525
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,7798,562
SavannakhetLaos 8,1215,046
SiauliaiLithuania 1,543959
SiluteLithuania 1,598993
SkopjeMacedonia 3,0851,917
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,6485,996
SalimaMalawi 9,3575,815
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,7446,055
SibuMalaysia 9,8776,138
SanMali 6,4824,028
SegouMali 6,4984,038
SikassoMali 6,7144,172
St. BrandonMauritius 10,0916,270
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,2095,723
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,1603,206
SainshandMongolia 5,4433,382
SafiMorocco 4,5102,802
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,8463,012
SittweMyanmar 7,2964,534
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,34310,156
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,354841
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 959596
SaiqOman 5,7733,587
Salalah, DhofarOman 6,3263,931
SurOman 5,8833,656
SialkotPakistan 5,3363,316
SibbiPakistan 5,4083,361
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,2597,618
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,7667,311
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,6145,974
SandomierzPoland 2,1161,315
SniezkaPoland 2,1131,313
SuwalkiPoland 1,7411,082
SzczecinPoland 1,8241,133
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,9972,484
Santa MariaPortugal 4,4752,781
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,8944,905
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,4806,512
Satu MareRomania 2,4421,518
SibiuRomania 2,6721,660
SulinaRomania 2,7941,736
SadrinskRussia 2,6341,637
Saint PetersburgRussia 1,202747
SalekhardRussia 1,9581,217
SaratovRussia 2,4551,526
SejmcanRussia 4,8313,002
SelagoncyRussia 3,5922,232
Simusir IslandRussia 6,5024,040
SkovorodinoRussia 5,0173,118
SmolenskRussia 1,7851,109
SociRussia 3,1321,946
SortovalaRussia 1,033642
SuntarRussia 4,0522,518
SurgutRussia 2,5831,605
SverdlovskRussia 2,4531,524
SyktyvkarRussia 1,6801,044
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,8244,862
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 7,7584,821
SeychellesSeychelles 8,7145,415
SingaporeSingapore 9,6756,012
SliacSlovakia 2,3381,453
SeoulSouth Korea 6,7714,207
SineijuSouth Korea 6,4253,993
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,4922,170
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,1631,966
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,1821,977
SevilleSpain 3,8812,412
SennarSudan 6,3263,931
ShambatSudan 6,0793,778
ShendiSudan 5,9753,713
StenseleSweden 519322
StockholmSweden 1,149714
StorlienSweden 769478
SundsvallSweden 798496
SantisSwitzerland 2,5481,583
SongeaTanzania 9,0285,610
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,0374,995
SongkhlaThailand 8,9395,555
Suphan BuriThailand 8,1625,072
Surat ThaniThailand 8,6795,393
SurinThailand 8,2505,127
Sansanne-MangoTogo 6,7244,179
SokodeTogo 6,8684,268
SfaxTunisia 3,9202,436
SousseTunisia 3,7992,360
SamsunTurkey 3,3132,059
SiirtTurkey 3,7882,354
SivasTurkey 3,4932,171
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,4622,773
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,5671,595
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,7481,086
SarataUkraine 2,6971,676
SarnyUkraine 2,0851,295
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 2,9071,806
SumyUkraine 2,2501,398
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 5,4723,401
SaltoUruguay 12,7827,943
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 7,5624,699
Safford, AzUsa 7,8804,897
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,4803,406
Saint Leo, FlUsa 7,5094,666
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 6,6904,158
Saint Paul, NeUsa 6,6974,162
Saint Peter, MnUsa 6,2663,894
Salem, InUsa 6,5194,051
Salem, OrUsa 6,9024,289
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 7,1034,414
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,7814,835
San Antonio, TexasUsa 7,9104,916
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 8,0895,027
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 7,6774,771
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,8944,905
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 7,9314,928
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 5,9283,684
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 8,0174,982
Santa Maria, CaUsa 7,9304,928
Santuck, ScUsa 6,7894,219
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 5,7053,545
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,0544,384
Scott City, KsUsa 7,0994,411
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 6,7684,206
Scottsburg, InUsa 6,5194,051
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 6,5984,100
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 6,6154,110
Sedan, KsUsa 7,0444,377
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 6,4424,003
Selma, AlUsa 7,2734,519
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 5,8563,639
Seymour, InUsa 6,5194,051
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 6,5874,093
Sheridan, WyUsa 6,5544,073
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,4564,634
Sioux City, IaUsa 6,5034,041
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 6,3913,972
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 6,2543,886
Southport, NcUsa 6,7474,193
Sparta, IlUsa 6,7304,182
Spencer, WvUsa 6,3453,943
Spickard, MoUsa 6,6434,128
Spokane, WaUsa 6,4994,039
Spooner, WiUsa 6,0143,737
Springfield, IlUsa 6,5544,073
Springfield, MissouriUsa 6,9454,316
St Paul Island, AkUsa 5,8943,662
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 6,1093,796
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 6,6904,157
Stambaugh, MiUsa 5,8853,657
Stamford, CtUsa 5,8933,662
State College, PaUsa 6,0533,761
State University, MsUsa 7,2384,498
State University, NmUsa 7,9044,912
Staunton, VaUsa 6,3633,954
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 7,0024,351
Steffenville, MoUsa 6,6144,110
Stockton, CaUsa 7,6234,737
Storm Lake, IaUsa 6,4434,004
Storrs, CtUsa 5,7483,572
Subiaco, ArUsa 7,1964,472
Summerville, ScUsa 6,9264,304
Sunnyside, WaUsa 6,7254,179
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 6,7494,194
Syracuse, NeUsa 6,6364,124
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,7583,578
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,3382,696
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 9,2425,743
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,0425,619
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,1445,682
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,1593,206
SocotraYemen 6,7974,224
SenangaZambia 9,5445,931
SerenjeZambia 9,2615,755
SeshekeZambia 9,6996,027
SolweziZambia 9,1215,668


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -