Norway flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Tromso

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Tromso. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Tromso with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 4,6412,884
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 4,6462,887
MilianaAlgeria 3,8462,390
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 9,4535,874
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 18,69411,616
Malarg EArgentina 13,6208,464
MaquinchaoArgentina 14,1688,804
Mar Del PlataArgentina 13,4368,349
Marcos JuarezArgentina 13,0628,117
MendozaArgentina 13,3278,281
Mendoza AeroArgentina 13,3198,277
Monte CaserosArgentina 12,6507,861
Mackay MoAustralia 13,6988,512
Macquarie IslandAustralia 17,41710,823
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 12,6267,846
MeekatharraAustralia 13,1398,165
Melbourne (airport)Australia 15,2619,484
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 15,2819,496
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 14,8129,205
Mount GambierAustralia 15,1209,396
Mount IsaAustralia 13,3178,275
MuharraqBahrain 5,2453,259
MinskBelarus 1,8061,122
MogilevBelarus 1,8371,142
MaunBotswana 9,9766,199
MacapaBrazil 9,2445,744
MacauBrazil 9,2925,774
MaceioBrazil 9,7486,057
MachadoBrazil 11,3497,052
ManausBrazil 9,9106,158
MarabaBrazil 9,7426,053
MaringaBrazil 11,7377,294
Monte AlegreBrazil 9,5695,946
Monte AzulBrazil 10,5496,555
Monte SantoBrazil 9,9436,179
MonteiroBrazil 9,6005,966
Montes ClarosBrazil 10,7586,685
Morada NovaBrazil 9,3455,807
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 10,0896,269
MamfeCameroon 7,1474,441
MarouaCameroon 6,5944,098
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 3,6662,278
Maniwaki, QcCanada 5,4373,379
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 6,1843,843
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 5,0633,146
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 6,2053,856
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 6,0953,788
Merry Island, BcCanada 6,4283,994
Moncton, NbCanada 5,0443,135
Mont Joli, QcCanada 4,9333,065
Montreal, QuebecCanada 5,4223,370
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 5,4393,380
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 5,9363,689
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 5,1053,172
Morden, MbCanada 5,8553,638
Muskoka, OnCanada 5,6853,533
MoundouChad 6,7984,225
MatecanaColombia 9,6846,018
MoroniComoros 9,2435,744
MosnovCzech Republic 2,2221,381
MarstalDenmark 1,7011,057
Melville HallDominica 8,0134,979
MichesDominican Republic 7,9554,943
MocaDominican Republic 7,9704,953
MoncionDominican Republic 7,9904,965
Monte CristiDominican Republic 7,9614,947
Monte PlataDominican Republic 8,0024,973
MilagroEcuador 10,5566,560
Mersa MatruhEgypt 4,2962,670
MinyaEgypt 4,6872,913
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 7,3694,579
MassawaEritrea 6,1773,838
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 1,454904
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 1,064661
MarseilleFrance 3,0191,876
MontpellierFrance 3,0221,878
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 8,9765,578
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 14,5599,047
MakokouGabon 7,6984,784
MayumbaGabon 8,1525,066
MitzicGabon 7,6804,773
MkamboGabon 7,6444,750
MoandaGabon 7,9264,925
MouilaGabon 7,9774,957
MagdeburgGermany 1,9891,236
MunichGermany 2,4021,493
MünsterGermany 2,0541,277
MethoniGreece 3,6562,272
MilosGreece 3,6802,287
MitiliniGreece 3,4342,134
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 3,4302,131
MacentaGuinea 7,0964,410
MamouGuinea 6,9514,319
Midway IslandHawaii 9,0515,624
MiskolcHungary 2,4021,493
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 7,3964,596
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 5,8353,626
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 6,6914,158
MusulipatnamIndia 7,2674,516
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 10,4586,499
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 11,0446,863
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 9,2425,743
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 12,0657,498
MashhadIran 4,4392,758
Malin HeadIreland 2,0511,275
M. CalamitaItaly 3,0361,886
Marina Di GinosaItaly 3,2552,023
Messina, SicilyItaly 3,5062,179
MilanItaly 2,7471,707
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 2,7331,698
Mount ArgentarioItaly 3,0671,906
ManIvory Coast 7,1834,464
MaebashiJapan 7,2734,520
MaizuruJapan 7,2604,511
MakurazakiJapan 7,5354,682
MatsueJapan 7,1884,467
MatsumotoJapan 7,2574,510
MatsuyamaJapan 7,3474,565
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,1345,054
MinamitorishimaJapan 8,9745,577
MishimaJapan 7,4054,601
MitoJapan 7,3174,547
MiyakejimaJapan 7,5274,677
MiyakoJapan 7,0164,360
MiyakojimaJapan 8,0364,994
MiyakonojoJapan 7,5124,668
MiyazakiJapan 7,5024,662
MombetsuJapan 6,5604,077
MoriokaJapan 6,9884,343
MuroranJapan 6,7094,169
MurotomisakiJapan 7,4544,632
MutsuJapan 6,8234,240
Ma’AnJordan 4,5212,810
MafraqJordan 4,2872,664
MombasaKenya 8,3425,184
MinicoyLakshadweep 7,8234,861
MaseruLesotho 11,0296,854
MonroviaLiberia 7,3634,575
MisratahLibya 4,1612,586
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 9,7306,046
MaintiranoMadagascar 9,9546,185
MananjaryMadagascar 10,3726,445
MorondavaMadagascar 10,2046,341
MakhangaMalawi 9,6696,008
MangochiMalawi 9,4405,866
MwmosaMalawi 9,6265,982
MzimbaMalawi 9,1415,680
MzuzuMalawi 9,0975,653
MalaccaMalaysia 9,5145,912
MersingMalaysia 9,5565,938
MiriMalaysia 9,7516,059
MaleMaldives 8,2725,140
MenakaMali 6,0943,787
MoptiMali 6,3393,939
MajuroMarshall Islands 11,2256,976
MazatlanMexico 8,8215,482
MeridaMexico 8,5165,292
Mexico CityMexico 9,0025,594
MonterreyMexico 8,3755,205
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 9,0355,614
MaantyMongolia 5,1123,176
MandalgoviMongolia 5,2173,242
MatadMongolia 5,4153,365
MurenMongolia 4,6172,869
MarrakechMorocco 4,5542,830
MeknesMorocco 4,2542,643
MideltMorocco 4,3672,714
MaputoMozambique 10,6866,640
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 9,5635,942
MandalayMyanmar 7,2294,492
MeiktilaMyanmar 7,3374,559
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 8,3155,167
MindatMyanmar 7,2084,479
MonywaMyanmar 7,1804,461
MyeikMyanmar 8,3155,167
MyitkyinaMyanmar 6,9314,307
MaastrichtNetherlands 2,1981,366
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 16,92510,518
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,36110,167
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 16,14710,034
Milford SoundNew Zealand 16,74210,404
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 16,32410,144
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 16,28610,120
MolesworthNew Zealand 16,61210,323
MotuekaNew Zealand 16,50710,258
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 16,53310,274
Mt CookNew Zealand 16,70510,381
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 16,75810,413
ManaguaNicaragua 9,3165,789
MasatepeNicaragua 9,3355,801
MagariaNiger 6,3413,941
Maine SoroaNiger 6,2953,912
MaradiNiger 6,3053,918
MaiduguriNigeria 6,4434,004
MakurdiNigeria 6,9284,305
MinnaNigeria 6,7374,186
Mokp’oNorth Korea 7,0354,372
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 420261
MajisOman 5,5963,477
MasirahOman 6,0653,769
Muscat  Oman 5,7363,564
MultanPakistan 5,4633,395
MurreePakistan 5,1503,200
MadangPapua New Guinea 11,9017,396
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 11,9027,396
MoyobambaPeru 10,8636,750
MactanPhilippines 9,5025,905
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,9465,559
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 3,4362,135
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 7,7534,818
MagadanRussia 5,1483,199
MahackalaRussia 3,3792,100
Malye KarmakulyRussia 1,240771
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 1,241771
MarkovoRussia 4,9133,053
MinusinskRussia 3,9192,435
MogocaRussia 4,9083,050
MoscowRussia 1,7931,114
MurmanskRussia 559348
MadinahSaudi Arabia 5,2003,231
MatamSenegal 6,4053,980
MogadishuSomalia 7,7704,828
MadridSpain 3,5012,176
Madrid (b)Spain 3,5102,181
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 3,4262,129
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 3,9292,442
MelillaSpain 4,0492,516
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 3,7352,321
MalakalSudan 6,7484,193
MbabaneSwaziland 10,7216,662
MontreuxSwitzerland 2,6661,657
Mae Hong SonThailand 7,5784,709
Mae SariangThailand 7,6934,781
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 7,8694,890
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 8,1255,049
MalatyaTurkey 3,6552,271
MersinTurkey 3,7762,347
MuglaTurkey 3,6542,271
Manchester, EnglandUk 2,1061,308
ManstonUk 2,2341,388
MeloUruguay 12,7457,920
MercedesUruguay 12,9728,061
MontevideoUruguay 13,0728,123
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 7,0834,402
Madison, FlUsa 7,2354,496
Madison, InUsa 6,4844,030
Madison, NeUsa 6,5634,078
Madison, WisconsinUsa 6,2073,857
Manhattan, KsUsa 6,8754,272
Manitowoc, WiUsa 6,0553,763
Marble Hill, MoUsa 6,8264,242
Marengo, IlUsa 6,3123,922
Marion, InUsa 6,3143,924
Marion, NcUsa 6,6864,155
Marquette, MichiganUsa 5,8053,607
Marshall, TxUsa 7,4644,638
Martinsburg, WvUsa 6,2393,877
Mc Grath, AkUsa 5,2613,269
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 6,3103,921
Mcgill, NvUsa 7,3174,547
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 6,6974,162
Mcminnville, TnUsa 6,8514,257
Mcpherson, KsUsa 6,9604,325
Medford, WiUsa 6,0353,750
Mellette, SdUsa 6,3123,922
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 7,0604,387
Mena, ArUsa 7,1964,472
Meridian, MississippiUsa 7,2994,535
Mexia, TxUsa 7,6224,737
Mexico, MoUsa 6,7174,174
Miami, FloridaUsa 7,6834,774
Midland, TxUsa 7,7714,829
Milan, MnUsa 6,2243,867
Milbank, SdUsa 6,2203,865
Miles City, MontanaUsa 6,3513,947
Milford, DeUsa 6,1303,809
Milledgeville, GaUsa 7,0304,368
Millen, GaUsa 7,0124,357
Millport, OhUsa 6,1433,817
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 5,6663,521
Milwaukee, WiUsa 6,1793,840
Minden, NeUsa 6,7274,180
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 6,1513,822
Minonk, IlUsa 6,4253,993
Missoula, MtUsa 6,5004,039
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 7,4534,631
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 6,4173,988
Monmouth, IlUsa 6,4794,026
Monroe, NcUsa 6,7384,187
Montevideo, MnUsa 6,2243,867
Montgomery AlUsa 7,2214,487
Montrose, CoUsa 7,2954,533
Moorestown, NjUsa 6,0293,747
Morehead City, NcUsa 6,6094,107
Morganton, NcUsa 6,6864,155
Moro, OrUsa 6,8534,258
Morris, MnUsa 6,1213,804
Morrison, IlUsa 6,3633,954
Mount Airy, NcUsa 6,5494,070
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 6,0103,735
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 6,5014,040
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 5,9773,714
Mount Washington, NhUsa 5,4693,399
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 6,7224,177
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 6,8554,260
Muskegon, MiUsa 6,1033,792
Muskogee, OkUsa 7,1624,451
MaiquetiaVenezuela 8,7455,434
MaracaiboVenezuela 8,9315,550
MaracayVenezuela 8,8075,473
MaturinVenezuela 8,6875,398
Mene GrandeVenezuela 8,9795,579
MeridaVenezuela 9,1155,664
MagoyeZambia 9,5515,935
MansaZambia 9,0155,602
MbalaZambia 8,7845,458
MfuweZambia 9,2795,766
MisamfuZambia 8,9225,544
MonguZambia 9,4495,872
MpikaZambia 9,1235,669
Msekera AgrometZambia 9,3275,796
Mt MakuluZambia 9,5055,907
MumbwaZambia 9,4455,869
MwinilungaZambia 9,0645,633
MasvingoZimbabwe 10,0246,229


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -